The First Friday ArtWalk is a FREE event that happens year-round.  Take the guided tour and follow the host to hear from the featured artists, or explore the other galleries and venues from 5:30-8pm on your own!  To get involved as a business, artist or sponsor, please contact Lane Arts.

Upcoming – First Friday ArtWalk:  December 5th

Lane Arts Council’s First Friday ArtWalk on December 5th, 2014 is guest-hosted by Eric Alan from KLCC.  The First Friday ArtWalk guided tour begins at 5:30pm at Eugene Piano Academy (507 Willamette St), and continues on to MECCA (449 Willamette), MODERN (207 E 5th Avenue, Suite 105), OH SO JO (299 E 5th Ave), and The Gallery at the Watershed (321 Mill St #6).  ArtWalk is from 5:30-8pm and always free!  

Past – First Friday ArtWalk:  November 7th

Lane Arts Council’s First Friday ArtWalk on November 7th, 2014 is guest-hosted by Debbie Williamson-Smith, Communications Manager at the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art.  The First Friday ArtWalk guided tour begins at 5:30pm at Jacobs Gallery (Hult Center), followed by stops at Vistra Framing and Gallery (160 E Broadway), OUT ON A LIMB Gallery (191 E Broadway), Oregon Art Supply (1020 Pearl St), and Harlequin Beads and Jewelry (1027 Willamette St).  ArtWalk is from 5:30-8pm and always free!

Check out the November ArtWalk guide or a sneak peek of the images on our Facebook!

November 7th ArtWalk Guided Tour Stops

Talent Pool image, Jacobs Gallery
Stop #1. 5:30 PM
Jacobs Gallery  
(Hult Center)
The Jacobs Gallery and the Eugene International Film Festival present “Talent Pool” through November 22nd.  You will be touched, surprised and dancing in the streets by the showcase of nearly… Read more

Jan Eliot cropped for website, Val writing, Vistra Framing and Gallery
Stop #2. 6 PM
Vistra Framing & Gallery 
(160 E Broadway) 
Vistra Framing & Gallery features “Very Funnies,” work by local cartoonist Jan Eliot. Jan is an internationally syndicated cartoonist known best for her comic strip “Stone Soup.”  The strip got… Read more

Mary Oleri, Not Man Apart, OUT ON A LIMB Gallery
Stop #3. 6:30 PM
OUT ON A LIMB Gallery  
(191 E Broadway)
OUT ON A LIMB Gallery features “Conservation Through Art,” pencil renderings and watercolor paintings of nature by Mary Oleri.  Most of the pieces will be forest or tree themed.  Mary states, “People …Read more

Gabriella Soraci, Tulips and Lilacs. 2014, Oil on Canvas, 20 x 16, Oregon Art Supply
Stop #4. 7 PM
Oregon Art Supply 
(1020 Pearl St)
Oregon Art Supply presents “Gabriella Soraci: New Paintings,” a selection of recent still life paintings focusing on the flower as a subject.   Gabriella is a painter and art instructor. Since receiving her MFA…Read more

Kristi Holaas, Harlequin Beads & Jewelry 3
Stop #5. 7:30 PM
Harlequin Beads and Jewelry 
(1027 Willamette St)
Harlequin Beads and Jewelry features work by two very different artists: Kristi Holaas, of Kristi Holaas Designs and Kreations by Kristi, and jewelry artist Thomas Sauvé of Sauvé Jewelry…Read more

 

PacU_Logo_RGB
November ArtWalk Sponsor:
Pacific University
Website
Discover Pacific’s new Master of Social Work program, nationally accredited graduate and undergraduate teacher licensure programs, and more!  Visit Pacific’s campus at 40 E Broadway during their ArtWalk Open House from 5:30 to 7:30pm or email teacheug@pacificu.edu for more information.

October Map

November map

Participating ArtWalk Galleries & Businesses

GALLERIES & STUDIOS

6. The Gallery at the Watershed
(321 Mill St #6) Website
“The City As I See It,” a show of 2-dimensional cityscapes from across the world.

7. Goldworks Jewelry Art Studio 
(169 E Broadway) Website
Acrylic paintings and photographs by J. Scott Hovis.

8. The Lincoln Gallery 
(309 W 4th Ave)  Website
“Look Me in the Eye,” an exhibition of artwork exploring issues of disability, advocacy, stereotype, diversity, and inclusion.

9. MECCA
(449 Willamette) Website
Photography and charcoal drawings by Michael Cross.

10. The New Zone Gallery 
(164 W Broadway) Website
“Transitions,” mixed media, pastel, and acrylic work by Karen Joyce, through November.  Also showing “The Cabinet of Steampunk Curiosities,” featuring steampunk art of New Zone members in the Klausmeier Room.  Music: Chico Schwall.

11. Pacific Rim Art Guild & Gallery 
(160 E Broadway, basement)  Website
Collaborative painting and art auction for Care Again Sanctuary and Girls Ranch.  Money raised will help feed rescue animals through the winter.  Music: The Oscar Watson Jazz Combo.  

12. Schrager & Clarke Gallery
(760 Willamette) Website
“After the Storm: New Etchings, Woodcuts, and Paintings,” work by Tallmadge Doyle.  Through November 8th.

13. Urban Lumber Company Furniture Showroom
(28 E Broadway) Website
Hand-crafted hardwood furniture custom made from locally salvaged city trees.

14. White Lotus Gallery
(767 Willamette St) Website
“Kim Hoffman: Sculpture, Prints, and Poems from the Heartfelt Series,” October 3rd – November 11th.

EAT & DRINK

15. Cowfish
(62 W Broadway) Website
Paintings by Honey Vizer and Erik Legault-Taylor.

16. Noisette Pastry Kitchen
(200 W Broadway) Website
“Derivative Works,” surrealist collage by Mythographer.

17. Off the Waffle
(840 Willamette St) Website
“Chickens at Play,” acrylics by Sally Ott and “Quirky Artifacts of Contemporary Life,” ceramic and metal masks by Dianne Cunningham.  Also, work by Caely Brandon and Anna Elliot.

18. Oregon Wine Lab
(488 Lincoln St) Website
Oil and acrylic paintings by Dana Haggarty.

19. Route 5 NW Wine Bar
(248 E 5th Ave)  Website
“The West – Romance of the Frontier” is a photographic series by Oregon photographer Dmitri von Klein. Featured work includes a selection of fifteen original Polaroids from the series, as well as “Vignettes”, a composition of 504 photographs captured over a period of three years.  Check out his work at monovita.com.

20. Townshend’s Teahouse
(41 W Broadway) Website
Paintings by Jordan Limbach.

SHOP & EXPLORE

21. Aurora Gallery and Tattoo
(304 E 13th Ave) Website
Skull studies, portraits and miscellaneous mixed media work by Mat Casey, as well as acrylic paintings by Wendi Kai, and ink drawings by Max Von K.

22. The Bernadette Center
(1283 Lincoln St)
 Website
“Music in its Many Forms,” works by long time Lane County artist Ellen Gabehart. 7-8:30pm.

23. ECO Sleep Solutions and Gallery   
(25 E 8th Ave) Website
Felted wool home décor and apparel by Tylar Merrill, clay tile collages by Annie Heron, whimsical hand painted silk, wood, and linen pieces by Lybi Thomas, vibrant and expressive fabric wall art by Mari Livie, wood sculptures and imaginative and fanciful masks by Cedar Caredio, and Luminessence light sculptures by Stephen White.

24. Eugene Piano Academy  
(507 Willamette St)  Website
Sexual Assault Support Services presents “Pearls of Ingenious: Celebrating Survivor Creativity.”  Mediums include paintings, drawings, poetry, monologue, mixed-media, videos, photography, and sculpture. Verbal art will be shared beginning at 6pm.  Music: The University of Oregon’s music fraternity, Mu Phi.

25. Eugene Public Library
(100 W 10th Ave) Website

“All Together Now,” new works by Oregon Fiber Artists.  Music: D’n'A concert – Scottish, Irish, Québécois, Cajun, Americana, and more, 6:00pm.

26. Golden Arts Healing Collective 
(395 W Broadway)  Website 
GRAND OPENING! Mixed media watercolors by Portland artist Kathy Brock and antique Turkish textiles. Also featuring music by Mood Area 52 and other delightful surprises.

27. Heritage Dry Goods
(861 Willamette) Website
Work by Erol Chandler, a local lamp builder and designer.    Formally trained as a middle school science teacher, nature and geometry are at the core of his designs.  He created A-lamp to bring simple, useful, and beautiful objects into homes.

28. InEugene Real Estate 
(100 E Broadway)  
Images by local photographer Marcus Kauffman, whose work blends abstraction and realism. Through the use of intentional camera movement and other techniques, his work presents unique and evocative interpretations of the region’s natural beauty.

29. The Jazz Station
(124 W Broadway) Website
Photography and poetry by Frank Rossini.  Music: Jazz Legends Toni Lincoln, Tom Grant, Ron Steen, and Dave Captein.  Shows – 7:30pm for $15 ($12 members) and 9:30pm for $12 ($10 members).  

30. The Octagon 
(92 E. Broadway) Website
Beautiful one-of-a-kind pieces by local woodworker Tom S. Clark and Divine Light Altars.  Through working with his hands, Tom responds to and honors wood as a cellular material that grows towards the light, a story that parallels our own.  He builds altars to exalt our consciousness.

31. OH SO JO (299 E 5th Ave) Website
Painted furniture and mosaics by Jo Morton and plein-air watercolors by Anne Wilson.

32. Passionflower Design  (128 E Broadway)  Website
“Setting the Festive Table,” a show of the pastoral and Provence inspired ceramics of local potter Mary Briggs.  Mary’s earth toned palette, hand drawing, and old world techniques set her work apart. This is Mary’s only showing in Eugene this year.

33. Swahili African Modern
(296 E 5th Avenue, 2nd floor) Website
Modern art batik wall hangings by Mozambique artist Beto.  Refreshments served: South African Wine.

34. Urban Therapeutic
(749 Willamette St) Website
“Kids Helping Kids” a collection from Guy Lee Elementary A.M.,P.M., & Dual Language Kindergarten, inspired by fundraiser “Candles for CASA” (20% of all candle sales through Dec. 31st will be donated to Court Appointed Special Advocates of Lane County).